South county roundup: Wahluke soccer has 3-0 week

Print Article

UNION GAP ­— These days, the only way Wahluke can play soccer outside is if an actual game is occurring.

The Warriors made the most of their third day outside of the gymnasium with a 1-0 victory against Highland.

Orlando Erazo received the ball on the left side, took two touches and fired a shot past Highland’s goalie.

Wahluke improved to 2-0-1, previously tying Seattle Academy 1-1 and beating University Prep 1-0.

Wahluke 1, East Valley 0

MATTAWA — Orlando Erazo was responsible for the game’s lone goal and Wahluke defeated East Valley (Yakima) 1-0.

Erazo scored in the second half on an assist from William Dominguez.

“It was good to just grind out a win,” head coach Arthur de Victoria said.

The Warriors (3-0-1) were able to play on their home field for just the second time this season.

Wahluke 3, Columbia 2

MATTAWA — Wahluke rallied from a 2-0 halftime deficit to beat Columbia 3-2.

Orlando Erazo continued the stellar start to his season with the hat trick, bringing his season total to seven goals.

“When you’ve got to come from a couple goals down you’ve got to fight,” de Victoria said.

East Valley 3, Othello 2

YAKIMA — Juan Mendoza scored a hat trick and East Valley was able to beat Othello 3-2.

The Huskies took a 2-1 lead into halftime behind two goals from Bernie Garza Jr. Mendoza brought the Red Devils back with two second-half goals.

Baseball

Othello 11, Nathan Hale 0

SEATTLE — Othello led 4-0 after one inning and cruised to an 11-0 win against Nathan Hale.

Joshua Garza tripled and drove in four runs for the Huskies. Jaxon Rocha added three RBIs and two runs scored.

Jay Rodriguez had five strikeouts in three innings.

Chief Sealth 4, Othello 1

SEATTLE — Othello could not rally from a 4-0 deficit and lost to Chief Sealth 4-1.

The Huskies pounded out seven hits, but could only score once in the fourth inning.

Garza was 1-for-3 with one RBI.

Track and field

Windbreaker Invite

Boys

Team scores: 1. East Valley (Yakima) 108.5; 2. Okanogan 87; 3. Wahluke 86.25.

Local winners

800 meters: 1. Tanu Buck, Wahluke, 2:08.49.

Girls

Team scores: 1. East Valley (Yaima) 130.5; 2. Okanogan 111; 3. Wahluke 69.

Tennis

Wahluke boys 3, Goldendale 1

Singles: Leuri Sandoval (W) d. Olden Bothamley 6-1, 6-4; Max Urutia (W) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Avery Christianson-Mark Blunt (G) d. Sergio Hernandez-Neo Martinez 6-2, 6-3; Jason Rangel-Andreas Sieros (W) d. Bryan Waddell-Sterling Beasley 7-6, 6-2.

Goldendale girls 5, Wahluke 0

Singles: Kelli Bighorn (G) d. Janet Nunez 6-4, 6-1; Kristen Bighorn (G) d. Jacqueline Barbosa 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Ashley Bartkowski-Kinley Mitchell (G) d. Emily Garabe-Gabriella Metsa 6-0, 6-1; Olivia Erland-Leslie Smith (G) d. Esmeralda Vasquez-Giselle Tellez 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Beane-Jenna Bradwell (G) d. Natalie Nevelez-Nayeli Martinez 6-0, 6-0.

Royal boys 5, Goldendale 0

Singles: Jesus Vasquez (R) d. Olden Bothamley 7-6, 6-4; Alfredo Arozco (R) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Francisco Pineda-Jose Zapada (R) d. Avery Christianson-Mark Blunt 6-0, 6-1; Ben Burns-Noah Allen (R) d. Bryan Waddell-Sterling Beasley 6-0, 6-0; Dane Ziegler-Everesto Palacios (R) won by forfeit.

Goldendale girls 5, Royal 0

Singles: Kristen Bighorn (G) d. Katherine Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Kelli Bighorn (G) d. Maria Martinez 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Ashley Bartkowski-Kinley Mitchell (G) d. Anani Marmolejo-Amairami Moreno 6-1, 6-1; Olivia Erland-Leslie Smith (G) d. Kate Waterlana-Francisca Santiago 6-2, 6-3; Taylor Beane-Jenna Bradwell (G) d. Faith Gilbert-Angelita Palacios 2-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Othello boys 4, Ephrata 1

Othello girls 3, Ephrata 2

­­— Staff report

Print Article

Read More Sports

South county roundup: Othello girls soccer eliminated from postseason

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Cheney 5, Othello 0 CHENEY — Othello’s postseason run ended at Cheney 5-0. Cheney went up in the ninth minute on a goal by Mackenzie Huotari. Jocelyn Cone added a goal and an assist. Othello kee...

Comments

Read More

SCAC East all-league football

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SCAC East All-League Football Offensive Player of the Year: Caleb Christensen, QB, Royal, 11 Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Perez, DL, Royal, 12 Coach of the Year: Wiley Allred, Royal Sp...

Comments

Read More

Football roundup: Royal throttles Goldendale

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Knights awarded No. 1 seed By TRIBUNE SPORTS STAFF ROYAL CITY — Derek Bergeson ran the opening kickoff back 77 yards, hinting at what was to come for the rest of the game. Royal led 69-0 at ha...

Comments

Read More

Warden wins tiebreaker matchup to take 3rd seed

November 05, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — Warden football clinched their playoff berth, coming out on top in the Kansas City Tiebreaker against River View and Kiona-Benton at Royal High School on Monday night. Due to a three-...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-765-4561
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X