South county roundup: Othello boys wrestling district runners-up

Print Article

WAPATO — Top-ranked Toppenish was the class of the 2A CWAC District Tournament, however, Othello was a respectable second at 384.5 points.

The Wildcats overwhelmed the field with 286 points.

The Huskies qualified 13, with two alternates, for this week’s regional tournament in Ellensburg.

Isaiah Perez (285), Bernie Garza Jr. (182) and Jovani Espindola (138) were tournament champions.

Perez never left the first round and pinned Terrell Underwood of Toppenish for the 285-pound championship. Garza Jr. won a narrow 3-1 decision against Henry Rinehart of Ellensburg in his final bout and Espindola won over teammate Arturo Solorio by injury default.

2A CWAC District Tournament (top 6 to regionals)

Team scores: 1. Toppenish 384.5, 2. Othello 286, 3. Selah 190. Local teams: 4. Ephrata 186, 5. Quincy 150.5

106: Josiah Barrera, Othello, third; Any Cantu, Othello, seventh

113: Sammy Flores, Ephrata, first; Miguel Amezola, Othello, eighth

120: Clay Johns, Ephrata, second

126: Roberto Ramirez, Othello, second; Jonathan Gomez, Othello, fifth; Kelvin Sager, Ephrata, seventh

132: Jaxon Rocha, Othello, second, Damion Casillas, Quincy, fifth; Juan Mendoza, Ephrata, seventh

138: Jovani Espindola, Othello, first; Arturo Solorio, Othello, second

145: Salvador Chavarin, Quincy, second; Valerio Placido, Ephrata, sixth

152: Nathan Garza Jr., Othello, second; Nate Ramirez, Quincy, fourth; Corbin Sager, Ephrata, fifth; Eduardo Rodriguez, seventh; Brian Guadarrama, Quincy, eighth

160: Easton Roylance, Othello, fourth; Mykenzie Realme, Quincy, fifth; Nick Alvarez, Othello, sixth

170: Victor Mata, Quincy, sixth; Elijah Ahrend, Ephrata, seventh

182: Bernie Garza Jr., Othello, first; Alan Maceda, Ephrata, third; Hunter Harrington, Quincy, fourth; Carter Mills, Ephrata, seventh

195: Mac Laird, Ephrata, second; Jose Avila, Quincy, third; Jack Purdy, Othello, fifth; Angel Gutierrez, Othello, eighth

220: Ruben Vargas, Quincy, second; Elijah Roylance, Othello, third; Kevin Pelayo, Ephrata, seventh

285: Isaiah Perez, Othello, first; Elias Guevara, Ephrata, third; Adrian DeLeon, Othello, eighth

1A SCAC East District Tournament (top 4 to regionals)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ellensburg 55, Othello 28

O 4 7 4 13 — 28

E 19 21 6 9 — 55

Othello: Macy Hampton 8, Ashley Perez 7, Maciah Tovar 5, Alexis Coronado 4, Janissa Garza 2, Yuritsa Sanchez 2

Ellensburg: Dylan Phillip 25, Katie Blume 11, Payton Hyyski 4, Kaelynn Smith 4, Kiadyn Whitney 4, Morgan Rogers 3, Brinley Hagemeier 2, Kamri Hartrick 2

Print Article

Read More Sports

Friday Knight Lights: Players of the Year have Royal as top seed in 1A playoffs

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — Another regular season in the books for 1A football and, again, the Royal Knights have been dominant. Undefeated in the regular season, the Knights hold the number one offense and defe...

Comments

Read More

Wahluke eliminated from postseason after loss to Cascade

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WENATCHEE — Wahluke soccer’s season came to a bittersweet end on Tuesday night, as the Warriors lost in extra time to Cascade 3-2 in the first round of the 1A State Tournament. Wahluke collected t...

Comments

Read More

Royal handles Charles Wright Academy in first round of State playoffs

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — Royal football kicked off its State tournament run with a strong win over Charles Wright Academy at home, 64-7, on Friday night. The Knights got going early as a blocked punt gave Roy...

Comments

Read More

SCAC East All-League teams

November 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SCAC East All-League Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Ana Andrade, Wahluke, 11, forward; Ariel Loften, Ki-Be, 12, midfielder Coach of the Year: Cele Lopez, Wahluke Sportsmanship: College Place ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-765-4561
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X