South county roundup: Othello boys wrestling district runners-up

Print Article

WAPATO — Top-ranked Toppenish was the class of the 2A CWAC District Tournament, however, Othello was a respectable second at 384.5 points.

The Wildcats overwhelmed the field with 286 points.

The Huskies qualified 13, with two alternates, for this week’s regional tournament in Ellensburg.

Isaiah Perez (285), Bernie Garza Jr. (182) and Jovani Espindola (138) were tournament champions.

Perez never left the first round and pinned Terrell Underwood of Toppenish for the 285-pound championship. Garza Jr. won a narrow 3-1 decision against Henry Rinehart of Ellensburg in his final bout and Espindola won over teammate Arturo Solorio by injury default.

2A CWAC District Tournament (top 6 to regionals)

Team scores: 1. Toppenish 384.5, 2. Othello 286, 3. Selah 190. Local teams: 4. Ephrata 186, 5. Quincy 150.5

106: Josiah Barrera, Othello, third; Any Cantu, Othello, seventh

113: Sammy Flores, Ephrata, first; Miguel Amezola, Othello, eighth

120: Clay Johns, Ephrata, second

126: Roberto Ramirez, Othello, second; Jonathan Gomez, Othello, fifth; Kelvin Sager, Ephrata, seventh

132: Jaxon Rocha, Othello, second, Damion Casillas, Quincy, fifth; Juan Mendoza, Ephrata, seventh

138: Jovani Espindola, Othello, first; Arturo Solorio, Othello, second

145: Salvador Chavarin, Quincy, second; Valerio Placido, Ephrata, sixth

152: Nathan Garza Jr., Othello, second; Nate Ramirez, Quincy, fourth; Corbin Sager, Ephrata, fifth; Eduardo Rodriguez, seventh; Brian Guadarrama, Quincy, eighth

160: Easton Roylance, Othello, fourth; Mykenzie Realme, Quincy, fifth; Nick Alvarez, Othello, sixth

170: Victor Mata, Quincy, sixth; Elijah Ahrend, Ephrata, seventh

182: Bernie Garza Jr., Othello, first; Alan Maceda, Ephrata, third; Hunter Harrington, Quincy, fourth; Carter Mills, Ephrata, seventh

195: Mac Laird, Ephrata, second; Jose Avila, Quincy, third; Jack Purdy, Othello, fifth; Angel Gutierrez, Othello, eighth

220: Ruben Vargas, Quincy, second; Elijah Roylance, Othello, third; Kevin Pelayo, Ephrata, seventh

285: Isaiah Perez, Othello, first; Elias Guevara, Ephrata, third; Adrian DeLeon, Othello, eighth

1A SCAC East District Tournament (top 4 to regionals)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ellensburg 55, Othello 28

O 4 7 4 13 — 28

E 19 21 6 9 — 55

Othello: Macy Hampton 8, Ashley Perez 7, Maciah Tovar 5, Alexis Coronado 4, Janissa Garza 2, Yuritsa Sanchez 2

Ellensburg: Dylan Phillip 25, Katie Blume 11, Payton Hyyski 4, Kaelynn Smith 4, Kiadyn Whitney 4, Morgan Rogers 3, Brinley Hagemeier 2, Kamri Hartrick 2

Print Article

Read More Sports

South county roundup: Othello boys golf repeats as district champions

May 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SUNNYSIDE — Patrick Azevedo was the individual medalist by 10 strokes and Othello boys golf repeated as district champions with a team score of 354. League champion Ephrata scored 367 to place secon...

Comments

Read More

Royal falls to Freeman in state tournament

May 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Royal baseball’s season came to a tough end on Saturday, as they fell 10-1 to Freeman in the opening round of the 2A State tournament at Larson Field. Coming off a big season and SCA...

Comments

Read More

Wahluke falls short in extra time

May 22, 2019 at 3:36 pm | Columbia Basin Herald MATTAWA — Wahluke High School soccer team’s season ended on a sour note as the Warriors lost to Cascade 2-1 in the opening round of the 1A State tournament in Mattawa. Cascade opened up the scori...

Comments

Read More

South county roundup: Royal baseball wins district championship

May 15, 2019 at 8:26 am | Columbia Basin Herald CONNELL — Royal scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat Warden for the district championship 5-4. Gage Christensen scored the game-winning run on a wild pitch. Warden struggled...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-770-1227
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X