South county roundup: Othello boys wrestling district runners-up

Print Article

WAPATO — Top-ranked Toppenish was the class of the 2A CWAC District Tournament, however, Othello was a respectable second at 384.5 points.

The Wildcats overwhelmed the field with 286 points.

The Huskies qualified 13, with two alternates, for this week’s regional tournament in Ellensburg.

Isaiah Perez (285), Bernie Garza Jr. (182) and Jovani Espindola (138) were tournament champions.

Perez never left the first round and pinned Terrell Underwood of Toppenish for the 285-pound championship. Garza Jr. won a narrow 3-1 decision against Henry Rinehart of Ellensburg in his final bout and Espindola won over teammate Arturo Solorio by injury default.

2A CWAC District Tournament (top 6 to regionals)

Team scores: 1. Toppenish 384.5, 2. Othello 286, 3. Selah 190. Local teams: 4. Ephrata 186, 5. Quincy 150.5

106: Josiah Barrera, Othello, third; Any Cantu, Othello, seventh

113: Sammy Flores, Ephrata, first; Miguel Amezola, Othello, eighth

120: Clay Johns, Ephrata, second

126: Roberto Ramirez, Othello, second; Jonathan Gomez, Othello, fifth; Kelvin Sager, Ephrata, seventh

132: Jaxon Rocha, Othello, second, Damion Casillas, Quincy, fifth; Juan Mendoza, Ephrata, seventh

138: Jovani Espindola, Othello, first; Arturo Solorio, Othello, second

145: Salvador Chavarin, Quincy, second; Valerio Placido, Ephrata, sixth

152: Nathan Garza Jr., Othello, second; Nate Ramirez, Quincy, fourth; Corbin Sager, Ephrata, fifth; Eduardo Rodriguez, seventh; Brian Guadarrama, Quincy, eighth

160: Easton Roylance, Othello, fourth; Mykenzie Realme, Quincy, fifth; Nick Alvarez, Othello, sixth

170: Victor Mata, Quincy, sixth; Elijah Ahrend, Ephrata, seventh

182: Bernie Garza Jr., Othello, first; Alan Maceda, Ephrata, third; Hunter Harrington, Quincy, fourth; Carter Mills, Ephrata, seventh

195: Mac Laird, Ephrata, second; Jose Avila, Quincy, third; Jack Purdy, Othello, fifth; Angel Gutierrez, Othello, eighth

220: Ruben Vargas, Quincy, second; Elijah Roylance, Othello, third; Kevin Pelayo, Ephrata, seventh

285: Isaiah Perez, Othello, first; Elias Guevara, Ephrata, third; Adrian DeLeon, Othello, eighth

1A SCAC East District Tournament (top 4 to regionals)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ellensburg 55, Othello 28

O 4 7 4 13 — 28

E 19 21 6 9 — 55

Othello: Macy Hampton 8, Ashley Perez 7, Maciah Tovar 5, Alexis Coronado 4, Janissa Garza 2, Yuritsa Sanchez 2

Ellensburg: Dylan Phillip 25, Katie Blume 11, Payton Hyyski 4, Kaelynn Smith 4, Kiadyn Whitney 4, Morgan Rogers 3, Brinley Hagemeier 2, Kamri Hartrick 2

Print Article

Read More Sports

Baseball roundup: Othello finishes 2-2 at Red Hawk Classic

July 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 11, Walla Walla 0 EAST VALLEY — The Red Raiders defeated Walla Walla in Game 2 of the Red Hawk Classic in a no-hitter on Friday in Yakima. Trey Garza and Jonathan Gomez combine...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders sweep Beetles at home, take series 3-1

July 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 4, Yakima Beetles 3 OTHELLO — The Red Raiders came back to pick up the win in the first home game of the series against the Beetles on July 9. Othello jumped out to an early le...

Comments

Read More

A chance to explore Columbia National Wildlife Refuge

July 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald By CASEY MCCARTHY Sports Writer MOSES LAKE — A pair of hiking areas just south of Potholes Reservoir provide opportunities to explore the geological history of Central Washington area, as well as...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders fall in back and forth battle

July 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OTHELLO — In a run-filled battle that saw the lead change hands almost every inning, West Valley prevailed against Othello in the end, 9-7. West Valley scored a pair of runs in the top of the firs...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

509-765-4561
705 E. Hemlock (downstairs)
Othello, WA 99344

©2019 Sun Tribune Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X